The Office of Undergraduate Education

Undergraduate Advisor of the Year Award

Nominations for the Undergraduate Advisor of the Year close on March 6, 2020.
Click here to nominate an advisor.

Purpose

To recognize an undergraduate academic advisor who demonstrates outstanding performance and dedication in advising undergraduate students.

Eligibility

Nominee must be a full-time undergraduate academic advisor within either one of the eight schools or the Office of Undergraduate Education. Must be employed as a professional academic advisor for at least two years at UT Dallas (start date prior to January 1, 2018).

Guidelines for Submitting a Nomination

  • The deadline for submitting nominations is March 6, 2020. Nominations must be submitted electronically. Click here to nominate an advisor.
  • Faculty, staff and students are eligible to nominate an Undergraduate Academic Advisor; self-nominations are not accepted.
  • Only individual nominations will be accepted; no group nominations.
  • Individuals who received an advising award within the last three years are not eligible.
  • Current Selection Committee Award members are not eligible to submit a nomination.
  • Any questions can be directed to John Jackson via email at johnja@utdallas.edu.

Criteria

  • Displays a welcoming, caring and helpful demeanor
  • Demonstrates knowledge of institutional policies and procedures
  • Demonstrates knowledge of degree plan(s) and specific school/department policies
  • Connects students to campus resources
  • Engages in student advocacy
  • Assists students in setting academic goals in connection with future career objectives; monitors student progress
  • Helps students identify and plan their course of study

Nominees for 2019-2020

Alex Gutierrez - ATEC
Kelley Henderson - ATEC
Jess Khachiyants – ATEC
Bonnie Dougherty - BBS
Kevin Jackson – BBS
Crystal Favors – ECS
Lynne Boyer – EPPS
Nasreen Hasan - IS
Laura Wey – IS
Melissa Bresnahan - JSOM
Laura Krietemeyer - JSOM
Asa Randolph – JSOM
Kali Cagnolatti - NSM
Linda Elgin - NSM
Hailey King – NSM
Jennifer Meedel - NSM
Kameron Svoboda - NSM
Rick Treter - NSM
Shirley Anderson – Health Professions
Ricardo Garza – Health Professions
Thuy Luong – Health Professions
Doyen Rainey – Health Professions
Jeanna Sanchez – Health Professions
Jamar Blackmon - SOAR
Tonya Carroll - SOAR
Artiste McClellan – SOAR
Eric Welgehausen – Undeclared